Garmisch - Lake Garda
7- 12 participants
3100 Hm
5 Stages
Description
Garmisch - Lake Garda
Facts
This tour is perfect for Alpencross beginners. In five stages with a total of about 380 kilometers and about 3,100 meters of altitude, we cross the main Alpine ridge from the Zugspitz village of Grainau near Garmisch to Lake Garda. On this route, the focus is on enjoying the landscape and experiencing culture.
Requirements
You ride a bike regularly, enjoy letting the landscape pass you by on river bike paths, or have little experience touring in the mountains. Even though the sporting requirements for the individual daily stages are moderate, good preparation for this trip is highly recommended in order to spend five consecutive days in the saddle.
The route runs mainly on paved and unpaved bike paths as well as secondary roads. Safety and confidence in handling the e-bike are required. With the exception of a few gravel paths on the ascent and descent, such as the Via Claudia Augusta cycle route at the Fernpass, no technically challenging sections are to be expected. Stage lengths of up to 100 kilometers and the sum of the climbs up to 1,100 meters in altitude require a good basic condition despite the support of the e-drive.
Your e-bike should be in a technically perfect condition. A bike check in a workshop of your confidence before the tour is recommended. Due to the easy nature of the route, e-bikes with luggage racks are also suitable, but we advise you to use studded tires suitable for off-road use.
Highlights
For landscape fans: Zugspitze massif, Inn Valley, Reschen Pass, Ortler views, apple orchards in Vinschgau, Lake Kaltern, Monte Bondone and, last but not least, Lake Garda. For cult(o)urists: the romantic Fernstein Castle, the medieval Glurns, the Mediterranean Merano and the city of the Council Trento. For gourmets: A culinary journey from bacon, cheese and Schlutzkrapfen to delicious antipasti, pasta, tiramisù and cappuccino.
Route
From Grainau near Garmisch we cycle along the Loisach river to Ehrwald in Tyrol, then along a panoramic path to Biberwier and past the Weißensee lake on the historic Roman Via Claudia Augusta trail over the Fernpass. From there we enjoy the descent to Nassereith and cycle via Imst through the Inn Valley for a short detour to the Engadine in the Swiss canton of Graubünden. Over the eleven hairpin bends of the Norbertshöhe we reach Nauders and on to the Reschenpass. With a view of the Ortler, we cross the main ridge of the Alps and roll down to Glurns in the South Tyrolean Vinschgau and on to Meran. From there we follow the Adige Valley to Trento, but make one more detour on the South Tyrolean Wine Road to Lake Kaltern. The last day takes us via Rovereto and the Passo San Giovanni to Lake Garda.
The ebook about the journey
You find the ebook in our online shop.
Order here.
Order here.
The book about the journey
You find the book in our online shop.
Order here.
Order here.
Details & stages
Sunday
Arrival
Monday
Stage 1 - From Grainau to Imst: approx. 50 km; approx. 850 hm
From Grainau we start along the Loisach river to Ehrwald. We continue cycling along the Larch and Panorama Trail to Weissensee and up to the Fernpass. On the old Roman path Via Claudia we go to Nassereith and from there on beautiful bike paths with fantastic panoramic views to Imst.
Tuesday
Stage 2 - From Imst to Nauders: approx. 80 km; approx. 1100 hm
From Imst we cycle along the Inntalradweg via Mils, Schönwies and Zams, later via Prutz, Ried (there is a wonderful bathing lake here), Tösens and Pfunds to Nauders. Shortly after Pfunds, we cross the Inn River, pass the Kajetansbrücke bridge and continue through Swiss border territory. Our last hurdle is the Norbertshöhe. From here you have a fantastic view to Austria on one side and Switzerland on the other.
Wednesday
Stage 3 - From Nauders to Merano: approx. 100 km; approx. 300 hm
From Nauders we crank over the Reschen Pass into Vinschgau. We are in Italy! Our route takes us past the sunken tower in Lake Reschen to the medieval town of Glurns. Here we take a break with sun, cappuccino and a delicious ice cream sundae. We continue along the Adige River past Reinhold Messner's Juval Castle high above Naturno and through the endless orchards towards Merano.
Thursday
Stage 4 - From Merano to Trento: approx. 100 km; approx. 600 hm
From Merano we head in the direction of Bolzano. Passing Lake Kaltern, our route runs through the miles of vineyards of the world-famous wine-growing region. The day's intermediate destination is the small wine village of Tramin on the South Tyrolean Wine Road, home of the famous Gewürztraminer. We continue to beautiful Trento along the Etschtal cycle path.
Friday
Stage 5 - From Trento to Lake Garda: approx. 50 km; approx. 250 hm
Only 50 km and 250 hm separate us from our dream destination! On the last day of our crossing of the Alps, we cycle along the Adige River until we reach Rovereto. From here it is only a stone's throw to Lago. Over the Passo San Giovanni we come to a fantastic viewpoint of Lake Garda. The last descent brings us to the finish. We have made it!
Saturday
Departure
Services, dates and prices
Arrival
Self-drive to Grainau near Garmisch.
Services
6 x half board in double rooms in good and well-kept hotels/pensions, partly with sauna and pool
tour guide (guide)
luggage transport
escort vehicle
Return transfer
Online picture service
tour guide (guide)
luggage transport
escort vehicle
Return transfer
Online picture service